Keweenaw Report - Houghton, MI



Election 2012 coverage on 97.7, The Wolf




Brought to you by:

Econo Foods    Copper Country Education Association

Super Windowman    Michigan Works

Matt’s Auto Glass    UPCAP 211 Program

Portage Lake District Library    Kissel Chevrolet of L’Anse and Calumet

Cetera Financial Specialists


Some important links:

Michigan Presidential Results

Michigan Senate Results

1st Congressional

110th State Representative

State Proposals

Baraga Election Results

Keweenaw Election Results

Election Summary Report
Houghton County, MI
2012 General Election
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races

11/06/12
23:38:32


Registered Voters 25966 – Cards Cast 15013 57.82% Num. Report Precinct 36 – Num. Reporting 31 86.11%


Straight Party
Total
Number of Precincts 36
Precincts Reporting 31 86.1 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 15013/25966 57.8 %
Total Votes 5587

REPUBLICAN REP 2940 52.62%
DEMOCRATIC DEM 2537 45.41%
LIBERTARIAN LIB 65 1.16%
US TAXPAYERS UST 24 0.43%
GREEN GRN 15 0.27%
NATURAL LAW NLP 6 0.11%


President / Vice President
Total
Number of Precincts 31
Precincts Reporting 31 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 15013/24221 62.0 %
Total Votes 14912

Romney / Ryan REP 8040 53.92%
Obama / Biden DEM 6530 43.79%
Goode/Clymer UST 73 0.49%
Stein/Honkala GRN 137 0.92%
Anderson / Rodriguez NLP 24 0.16%
Stewart Alexander 0 0.00%
Tom Hoefling 0 0.00%
Gary Johnson 0 0.00%
Jerry White 0 0.00%
Write-in Votes 108 0.72%


US Senator
Total
Number of Precincts 31
Precincts Reporting 31 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 15013/24221 62.0 %
Total Votes 14694

Pete Hoekstra REP 6690 45.53%
Debbie Stabenow DEM 7466 50.81%
Scotty Boman LIB 327 2.23%
Richard A. Matkin UST 58 0.39%
Harley Mikkelson GRN 110 0.75%
John D. Litle NLP 33 0.22%
Amitabh Ghosh 0 0.00%
Daniel E. Holloway 0 0.00%
Katheriine Houston 0 0.00%
Raymond T. O’Donnell 0 0.00%
Write-in Votes 10 0.07%


D1 Rep in Congress
Total
Number of Precincts 31
Precincts Reporting 31 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 15013/24221 62.0 %
Total Votes 14638

Dan Benishek REP 7527 51.42%
Gary McDowell DEM 6521 44.55%
Emily Salvette LIB 437 2.99%
Ellis Boal GRN 144 0.98%
Write-in Votes 9 0.06%


D110 Representative
Total
Number of Precincts 31
Precincts Reporting 31 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 15013/24221 62.0 %
Total Votes 14652

Matt E. Huuki REP 7453 50.87%
Scott Dianda DEM 7141 48.74%
Write-in Votes 58 0.40%


State Board of Education
Total
Number of Precincts 31
Precincts Reporting 31 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 15013/24221 62.0 %
Total Votes 24623

Todd A. Courser REP 6065 24.63%
Melanie A. Kurdys REP 6198 25.17%
Michelle Fecteau DEM 5576 22.65%
Lupe Ramos-Montigny DEM 4588 18.63%
Andy LeCureaux LIB 557 2.26%
Karen Adams UST 554 2.25%
Gail M. Graeser UST 240 0.97%
Candace R. Caveny GRN 517 2.10%
Dwain Reynolds III GRN 294 1.19%
Write-in Votes 34 0.14%


U of Michigan Regents
Total
Number of Precincts 31
Precincts Reporting 31 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 15013/24221 62.0 %
Total Votes 23858

Dan Horning REP 5905 24.75%
Robert Steele REP 5883 24.66%
Mark Bernstein DEM 5111 21.42%
Shauna Ryder Diggs DEM 4823 20.22%
James Lewis Hudler LIB 456 1.91%
Gregory S Stempfle LIB 388 1.63%
Joe Sanger UST 322 1.35%
Gerald T. Van Sickle UST 185 0.78%
Eric Borregard GRN 398 1.67%
Nikki Mattson NLP 333 1.40%
Write-in Votes 54 0.23%


Michigan State Univ Trustees
Total
Number of Precincts 31
Precincts Reporting 31 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 15013/24221 62.0 %
Total Votes 23521

Melanie Foster REP 6236 26.51%
Jeff Sakwa REP 5658 24.06%
Joel Ferguson DEM 5270 22.41%
Brian Mosallam DEM 4588 19.51%
Michael H. Miller LIB 593 2.52%
Bill Mohr II UST 321 1.36%
Stephen J. Young UST 335 1.42%
Lloyd Clarke GRN 473 2.01%
Write-in Votes 47 0.20%


Wayne State University Governors
Total
Number of Precincts 31
Precincts Reporting 31 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 15013/24221 62.0 %
Total Votes 23082

Michael J. Busuito REP 6009 26.03%
Satish B. Jasti REP 5291 22.92%
Sandra Hughes OBrien DEM 5344 23.15%
Kim Trent DEM 4790 20.75%
Robert Gale UST 457 1.98%
Marc J. Sosnowski UST 324 1.40%
Margaret Guttshall GRN 500 2.17%
Latham Redding GRN 313 1.36%
Write-in Votes 54 0.23%


Prosecuting Attorney
Total
Number of Precincts 31
Precincts Reporting 31 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 15013/24221 62.0 %
Total Votes 14138

Pamela B. Dobbs REP 6936 49.06%
Michael E. Makinen DEM 7131 50.44%
Write-in Votes 71 0.50%


County Sheriff
Total
Number of Precincts 31
Precincts Reporting 31 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 15013/24221 62.0 %
Total Votes 11730

Brian J. McLean REP 11562 98.57%
Write-in Votes 168 1.43%


County Clerk-Reg Deeds
Total
Number of Precincts 31
Precincts Reporting 31 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 15013/24221 62.0 %
Total Votes 10562

Mary Schoos DEM 10449 98.93%
Write-in Votes 113 1.07%


County Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 31
Precincts Reporting 31 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 15013/24221 62.0 %
Total Votes 14001

Kathleen A. Beattie REP 8791 62.79%
Linda M. Pizzi DEM 5178 36.98%
Write-in Votes 32 0.23%


Mine Inspector
Total
Number of Precincts 31
Precincts Reporting 31 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 15013/24221 62.0 %
Total Votes 9936

Murray Gillis DEM 9808 98.71%
Write-in Votes 128 1.29%


Drain Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 31
Precincts Reporting 31 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 15013/24221 62.0 %
Total Votes 9807

John Pekkala DEM 9684 98.75%
Write-in Votes 123 1.25%


D1 Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 3122/5149 60.6 %
Total Votes 2968

Tom Tikkanen REP 1882 63.41%
Rick Kasprzak DEM 1068 35.98%
Write-in Votes 18 0.61%


D2 Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 10
Precincts Reporting 10 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 3616/5617 64.4 %
Total Votes 2513

Albert Koskela REP 2456 97.73%
Write-in Votes 57 2.27%


D3 Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 2575/4887 52.7 %
Total Votes 2174

Anton J. Pintar DEM 1334 61.36%
Bill Manderfield 834 38.36%
Write-in Votes 6 0.28%


D4 Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1797/2767 64.9 %
Total Votes 1218

Scott K. Ala DEM 1202 98.69%
Write-in Votes 16 1.31%


D5 Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 10
Precincts Reporting 10 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 3903/5801 67.3 %
Total Votes 3627

Timothy Palosaari REP 2177 60.02%
Judith Rupley DEM 1442 39.76%
Write-in Votes 8 0.22%


Adams Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1076/1811 59.4 %
Total Votes 742

Denny Mulari REP 726 97.84%
Write-in Votes 16 2.16%


Adams Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1076/1811 59.4 %
Total Votes 789

Debbie Pindral DEM 785 99.49%
Write-in Votes 4 0.51%


Adams Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1076/1811 59.4 %
Total Votes 807

Nancy Immonen DEM 802 99.38%
Write-in Votes 5 0.62%


Adams Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 1076/1811 59.4 %
Total Votes 1381

David Mattila DEM 748 54.16%
Kim R. Sohlden DEM 625 45.26%
Write-in Votes 8 0.58%


Calumet Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 2843/4779 59.5 %
Total Votes 2134

Paul Lehto REP 2076 97.28%
Write-in Votes 58 2.72%


Calumet Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 2843/4779 59.5 %
Total Votes 2126

Beth Salmela REP 2079 97.79%
Write-in Votes 47 2.21%


Calumet Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 2843/4779 59.5 %
Total Votes 2174

Debra J. Aubin REP 2134 98.16%
Write-in Votes 40 1.84%


Calumet Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0 %
Vote For 4
Times Counted 2843/4779 59.5 %
Total Votes 6672

Timothy P. Gasperich REP 1688 25.30%
David Yeo REP 1739 26.06%
Robert J. Zander REP 1613 24.18%
Dona M. Schneiderhan DEM 1595 23.91%
Write-in Votes 37 0.55%


Chassell Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1012/1502 67.4 %
Total Votes 757

David O. Mattson REP 746 98.55%
Write-in Votes 11 1.45%


Chassell Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1012/1502 67.4 %
Total Votes 676

June Michaelson-Haat DEM 666 98.52%
Write-in Votes 10 1.48%


Chassell Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1012/1502 67.4 %
Total Votes 732

Kelly J. Holmes REP 728 99.45%
Write-in Votes 4 0.55%


Chassell Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 1012/1502 67.4 %
Total Votes 1496

Ryan Kuntze REP 588 39.30%
Daniel P. Palosaari DEM 544 36.36%
George M. Rajala DEM 363 24.26%
Write-in Votes 1 0.07%


Chassell Twp Constable
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1012/1502 67.4 %
Total Votes 50

Severi R. Haataja 0 0.00%
Write-in Votes 50 100.00%


Duncan Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 132/217 60.8 %
Total Votes 88

Frank Pentti 88 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%


Duncan Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 132/217 60.8 %
Total Votes 104

Kathleen Allen 92 88.46%
Rebecca M. Ferrell 12 11.54%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%


Duncan Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 132/217 60.8 %
Total Votes 89

Jane E. Wyatt 89 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%


Duncan Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 132/217 60.8 %
Total Votes 148

Barbara Passmore 76 51.35%
Joy Sanford 72 48.65%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%


Elm River Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 148/190 77.9 %
Total Votes 135

Shawn Hagan 73 54.07%
Joe Siller 61 45.19%
Write-in Votes 1 0.74%


Elm River Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 148/190 77.9 %
Total Votes 114

Robert L. Sibilsky REP 111 97.37%
Write-in Votes 3 2.63%


Elm River Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 148/190 77.9 %
Total Votes 120

Lisa Saatio REP 119 99.17%
Write-in Votes 1 0.83%


Elm River Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 148/190 77.9 %
Total Votes 241

Dale R. Baumler Jr. DEM 54 22.41%
John M. Kelly DEM 113 46.89%
Richard Trudgeon 74 30.71%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%


Franklin Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 672/1083 62.0 %
Total Votes 447

Glenn P. Ekdahl DEM 441 98.66%
Write-in Votes 6 1.34%


Franklin Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 672/1083 62.0 %
Total Votes 447

Mary Brunet DEM 444 99.33%
Write-in Votes 3 0.67%


Franklin Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 672/1083 62.0 %
Total Votes 478

Judith L. Counts REP 472 98.74%
Write-in Votes 6 1.26%


Franklin Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 672/1083 62.0 %
Total Votes 1023

Daniel J. Dulong Jr. REP 369 36.07%
Mary Sears REP 338 33.04%
John Laitinen DEM 314 30.69%
Write-in Votes 2 0.20%


Hancock Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 279/370 75.4 %
Total Votes 183

Paul Kemppainen 179 97.81%
Write-in Votes 4 2.19%


Hancock Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 279/370 75.4 %
Total Votes 179

Richard Hauswirth 178 99.44%
Write-in Votes 1 0.56%


Hancock Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 279/370 75.4 %
Total Votes 175

Richard P. Richards 173 98.86%
Write-in Votes 2 1.14%


Hancock Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 279/370 75.4 %
Total Votes 329

Paul E. Moilanen 183 55.62%
Ken R. Moyle 143 43.47%
Write-in Votes 3 0.91%


Laird Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 283/444 63.7 %
Total Votes 236

Duane Fedie DEM 234 99.15%
Write-in Votes 2 0.85%


Laird Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 283/444 63.7 %
Total Votes 232

Elaine Peterson Vass DEM 230 99.14%
Write-in Votes 2 0.86%


Laird Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 283/444 63.7 %
Total Votes 233

Kim Fedie DEM 231 99.14%
Write-in Votes 2 0.86%


Laird Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 283/444 63.7 %
Total Votes 376

Edward R. Hulkonen REP 190 50.53%
Patricia J. Spencer DEM 184 48.94%
Write-in Votes 2 0.53%


Laird Twp Constable
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 283/444 63.7 %
Total Votes 230

Francis Tossava DEM 228 99.13%
Write-in Votes 2 0.87%


Osceola Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 874/1338 65.3 %
Total Votes 606

Steven Karpiak REP 583 96.20%
Write-in Votes 23 3.80%


Osceola Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 874/1338 65.3 %
Total Votes 630

Judy Odgers REP 614 97.46%
Write-in Votes 16 2.54%


Osceola Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 874/1338 65.3 %
Total Votes 613

Mary Ringler DEM 608 99.18%
Write-in Votes 5 0.82%


Osceola Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 874/1338 65.3 %
Total Votes 1305

Aaron Janke REP 457 35.02%
Bonnie J. Joyal DEM 384 29.43%
Donald D. Wareham DEM 461 35.33%
Write-in Votes 3 0.23%


Portage Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1577/2312 68.2 %
Total Votes 1479

Mike Wilmers REP 691 46.72%
Bruce Petersen DEM 788 53.28%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%


Portage Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1577/2312 68.2 %
Total Votes 1081

Jamie Solka REP 1040 96.21%
Write-in Votes 41 3.79%


Portage Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1577/2312 68.2 %
Total Votes 1339

Carol Little REP 1069 79.84%
Quincy Higgins Arney 264 19.72%
Write-in Votes 6 0.45%


Portage Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 4
Times Counted 1577/2312 68.2 %
Total Votes 4513

Bill Bingham REP 793 17.57%
Andrew M. Kemper REP 677 15.00%
Peggy Lee Anderson DEM 720 15.95%
John Ollila DEM 727 16.11%
James Zerbst DEM 671 14.87%
Mark Jalkanen 502 11.12%
Jonathan Stone 419 9.28%
Write-in Votes 4 0.09%


Portage Twp Constable
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 1577/2312 68.2 %
Total Votes 1879

Roy Britz REP 1042 55.46%
Robert J. Laux REP 822 43.75%
Write-in Votes 15 0.80%


Quincy Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 145/207 70.0 %
Total Votes 109

Glenn P. North REP 106 97.25%
Write-in Votes 3 2.75%


Quincy Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 145/207 70.0 %
Total Votes 110

Dolores Kangas DEM 110 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%


Quincy Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 145/207 70.0 %
Total Votes 101

Michael P. Goudge DEM 101 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%


Quincy Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 145/207 70.0 %
Total Votes 190

Dennis Raasio REP 92 48.42%
Chris Kangas DEM 95 50.00%
Write-in Votes 3 1.58%


Schoolcraft Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 872/1444 60.4 %
Total Votes 839

Joel L. Keranen REP 571 68.06%
Sam Buschell DEM 268 31.94%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%


Schoolcraft Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 872/1444 60.4 %
Total Votes 839

Gary Wenberg REP 465 55.42%
Mary Beth Hodges DEM 374 44.58%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%


Schoolcraft Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 872/1444 60.4 %
Total Votes 620

Dennis Racine DEM 613 98.87%
Write-in Votes 7 1.13%


Schoolcraft Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 872/1444 60.4 %
Total Votes 1360

Gerald J. Primeau REP 423 31.10%
Kevin P. Codere DEM 500 36.76%
Susan C. Marcotte DEM 432 31.76%
Write-in Votes 5 0.37%


Stanton Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 751/1136 66.1 %
Total Votes 566

David Chard REP 559 98.76%
Write-in Votes 7 1.24%


Stanton Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 751/1136 66.1 %
Total Votes 569

Kara Heinonen REP 568 99.82%
Write-in Votes 1 0.18%


Stanton Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 751/1136 66.1 %
Total Votes 576

Lori E. Anderson REP 575 99.83%
Write-in Votes 1 0.17%


Stanton Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 751/1136 66.1 %
Total Votes 1025

John Anderson REP 515 50.24%
Janet Larson REP 506 49.37%
Write-in Votes 4 0.39%


Torch Lk Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1053/1545 68.2 %
Total Votes 757

Brian Cadwell DEM 745 98.41%
Write-in Votes 12 1.59%


Torch Lk Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1053/1545 68.2 %
Total Votes 977

Tamar Cieslinski REP 370 37.87%
Mary A. Isola DEM 604 61.82%
Write-in Votes 3 0.31%


Torch Lk Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1053/1545 68.2 %
Total Votes 919

Diane M. Zurcher REP 574 62.46%
Dennis G. Pini 342 37.21%
Write-in Votes 3 0.33%


Torch Lk Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 1053/1545 68.2 %
Total Votes 1204

Brian Keith Foreman DEM 568 47.18%
Scott M. Sapino DEM 550 45.68%
Lou Ambuehl 0 0.00%
Write-in Votes 86 7.14%


Justice Supreme Court
Total
Number of Precincts 31
Precincts Reporting 31 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 15013/24221 62.0 %
Total Votes 19723

Doug Dern 680 3.45%
Connie Marie Kelley 4009 20.33%
Stephen Markman 5361 27.18%
Bridget M. McCormack 4140 20.99%
Kerry L. Morgan 735 3.73%
Colleen OBrien 4032 20.44%
Bob Roddis 683 3.46%
Write-in Votes 83 0.42%


PT Justice of Supreme Court
Total
Number of Precincts 31
Precincts Reporting 31 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 15013/24221 62.0 %
Total Votes 10599

Mindy Barry 1077 10.16%
Shelia Johnson 3848 36.31%
Brian Zahra 5610 52.93%
Write-in Votes 64 0.60%


Judge Court of Appeals – D4
Total
Number of Precincts 31
Precincts Reporting 31 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 15013/24221 62.0 %
Total Votes 13685

Stephen L. Borrello 6193 45.25%
Peter D. O Connell 7362 53.80%
Write-in Votes 130 0.95%


Judge Court of Appeals – D4 partial
Total
Number of Precincts 31
Precincts Reporting 31 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 15013/24221 62.0 %
Total Votes 7961

Amy Ronayne Krause 7849 98.59%
Write-in Votes 112 1.41%


Judge of Probate Court
Total
Number of Precincts 31
Precincts Reporting 31 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 15013/24221 62.0 %
Total Votes 9251

Fraser T. Strome 9125 98.64%
Write-in Votes 126 1.36%


V-S Range President
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 313/539 58.1 %
Total Votes 258

Michael J. Rompf 97 37.60%
Martin Steinmetz 158 61.24%
Write-in Votes 3 1.16%


V-S Range Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 313/539 58.1 %
Total Votes 222

Elvera Detki 221 99.55%
Write-in Votes 1 0.45%


V-S Range Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 313/539 58.1 %
Total Votes 235

Marlene Perfetti 235 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%


V-S Range Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 3
Times Counted 313/539 58.1 %
Total Votes 591

Naomi M. Fish 199 33.67%
Justin L. Marier 208 35.19%
Arbutus M. Paoli 182 30.80%
Write-in Votes 2 0.34%


V-S Range Trustee partial
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 313/539 58.1 %
Total Votes 235

Russell DeForge 234 99.57%
Write-in Votes 1 0.43%


V-Copper City President
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 85/130 65.4 %
Total Votes 70

Diana M. Langdon 56 80.00%
Rita Bykkonen 0 0.00%
Write-in Votes 14 20.00%


V-Copper City Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 85/130 65.4 %
Total Votes 25

Ann Standridge 0 0.00%
Write-in Votes 25 100.00%


V-Copper City Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 85/130 65.4 %
Total Votes 66

Jenifer Laramore 66 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%


V-Copper City Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 3
Times Counted 85/130 65.4 %
Total Votes 92

Dawn R. Bardo 49 53.26%
Deborah Paavola 39 42.39%
Write-in Votes 4 4.35%


V-Lk Linden President
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 441/760 58.0 %
Total Votes 303

Edward Fisher 292 96.37%
Write-in Votes 11 3.63%


V-Lk Linden Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 3
Times Counted 441/760 58.0 %
Total Votes 753

Allan F. Hoffman 278 36.92%
Glenn A. Schuldt 240 31.87%
David E. Tobias 231 30.68%
Write-in Votes 4 0.53%


V-Lk Linden PT Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 441/760 58.0 %
Total Votes 317

William Heide 311 98.11%
Write-in Votes 6 1.89%


V-Laurium President
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 906/1480 61.2 %
Total Votes 613

Don Bausano 598 97.55%
Write-in Votes 15 2.45%


V-Laurium Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 906/1480 61.2 %
Total Votes 644

Patricia M. Golus 639 99.22%
Write-in Votes 5 0.78%


V-Laurium Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 906/1480 61.2 %
Total Votes 642

Jon M. Koskiniemi 638 99.38%
Write-in Votes 4 0.62%


V-Laurium Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 3
Times Counted 906/1480 61.2 %
Total Votes 1633

Walter C. Fish 304 18.62%
Kevin Harju 517 31.66%
Loralee Miller 530 32.46%
Dale Ninko 277 16.96%
Write-in Votes 5 0.31%


V-Laurium Trustee partial
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 906/1480 61.2 %
Total Votes 83

Mark Bonenfant 0 0.00%
Write-in Votes 83 100.00%


V-Calumet President
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 232/523 44.4 %
Total Votes 16

Write-in Votes 16 100.00%


V-Calumet Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 232/523 44.4 %
Total Votes 11

Write-in Votes 11 100.00%


V-Calumet Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 232/523 44.4 %
Total Votes 12

Write-in Votes 12 100.00%


V-Calumet Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 3
Times Counted 232/523 44.4 %
Total Votes 340

Tim Bies 111 32.65%
David Geisler 113 33.24%
Douglas W Harrer 102 30.00%
Jeffrey Outinen 0 0.00%
Write-in Votes 14 4.12%


V-Calumet Trustee partial
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 232/523 44.4 %
Total Votes 132

S. Swartzendruber 123 93.18%
Write-in Votes 9 6.82%


C-Hancock Wd 1 Prec 1
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 118/882 13.4 %
Total Votes 87

William D. Laitila 87 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%


C-Hancock Wd 2 Prec 2
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 713/1163 61.3 %
Total Votes 466

Jeremie R. Moore 432 92.70%
Write-in Votes 34 7.30%


C-Hancock Wd 3 Prec 3
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 668/1031 64.8 %
Total Votes 417

John Slivon 394 94.48%
Write-in Votes 23 5.52%


C-Hancock At Large
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1499/3076 48.7 %
Total Votes 311

Bary Givens 0 0.00%
Kevin Hodur 0 0.00%
Write-in Votes 311 100.00%


C-Houghton Council At Large
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Vote For 3
Times Counted 1797/2767 64.9 %
Total Votes 3317

Bob Backon 1082 32.62%
Craig Kurtz 1179 35.54%
Rachel B. Lankton 1033 31.14%
Write-in Votes 23 0.69%


C-Houghton PT Council At Lg
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1797/2767 64.9 %
Total Votes 1158

Dan Salo 1145 98.88%
Write-in Votes 13 1.12%


SD Adams Twp Board
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 1 50.0 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 1076/1847 58.3 %
Total Votes 1502

Kristen Archambeau 522 34.75%
Darren J. Niemi 574 38.22%
Thomas Wesa 400 26.63%
Write-in Votes 6 0.40%


SD Chassell Twp Sch Board
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 1012/1502 67.4 %
Total Votes 82

Kenneth Kytta 0 0.00%
Marcia J. Messer 0 0.00%
Write-in Votes 82 100.00%


SD Chassell Twp PT Sch Bd
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1012/1502 67.4 %
Total Votes 597

Adrienne Hilman 593 99.33%
Write-in Votes 4 0.67%


SD Calumet Laurium Keweenaw Bd
Total
Number of Precincts 8
Precincts Reporting 5 62.5 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 3046/6722 45.3 %
Total Votes 3556

Larry C Kristapovich 1608 45.22%
Phyllis M. Locatelli 1931 54.30%
Write-in Votes 17 0.48%


SD Ewen Trout Creek Board
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 69/110 62.7 %
Total Votes 9

Thomas E Brand 0 0.00%
Nancy Kugler 0 0.00%
Write-in Votes 9 100.00%


SD Ewen Trout Creek Bd partial
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 69/110 62.7 %
Total Votes 7

Amanda I Brady 0 0.00%
Robert A. Spears 0 0.00%
Write-in Votes 7 100.00%


SD L Anse Board
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 346/551 62.8 %
Total Votes 406

Jason A. Ayres 175 43.10%
Anne T. Koski 229 56.40%
Write-in Votes 2 0.49%


SD Elm River Board
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 148/190 77.9 %
Total Votes 8

Write-in Votes 8 100.00%


SD Elm River Twp Bd partial
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 148/190 77.9 %
Total Votes 109

Laura L. Bigger 106 97.25%
Write-in Votes 3 2.75%


SD Hancock Board
Total
Number of Precincts 8
Precincts Reporting 8 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 2595/4736 54.8 %
Total Votes 2832

Chris Heikkinen 1376 48.59%
Glenn P. North 1431 50.53%
Write-in Votes 25 0.88%


SD Hancock Board partial
Total
Number of Precincts 8
Precincts Reporting 8 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 2595/4736 54.8 %
Total Votes 1678

Paula Nutini 1665 99.23%
Write-in Votes 13 0.77%


SD Dollar Bay Tamarack Board
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 4
Times Counted 919/1377 66.7 %
Total Votes 2081

Dallas Bond 492 23.64%
Julie Dunstan 508 24.41%
Donna Engman 570 27.39%
Steven J LeClaire 503 24.17%
Write-in Votes 8 0.38%


SD Houghton Portage Board
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 3225/4871 66.2 %
Total Votes 3761

Brad Baltensperger 1923 51.13%
Nels Christopherson 1812 48.18%
Write-in Votes 26 0.69%


SD Baraga Board
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 149/208 71.6 %
Total Votes 144

William W. Jondreau 69 47.92%
Ralph Sackett 73 50.69%
Write-in Votes 2 1.39%


SD Lake Linden Hubbell Board
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 3 75.0 %
Vote For 2
Times Counted 1677/2716 61.7 %
Total Votes 2348

Lori Ambuehl 954 40.63%
Jeffrey Dennis 965 41.10%
Bob Erickson 420 17.89%
Write-in Votes 9 0.38%


SD Lk Linden Hubbell partial
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 3 75.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1677/2716 61.7 %
Total Votes 1301

Tom McConnon 1294 99.46%
Write-in Votes 7 0.54%


SD Stanton Twp Board
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 751/1136 66.1 %
Total Votes 496

Jill Efraimson 494 99.60%
Write-in Votes 2 0.40%


State Prop 12-1
Total
Number of Precincts 31
Precincts Reporting 31 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 15013/24221 62.0 %
Total Votes 13993

YES 4958 35.43%
NO 9035 64.57%


State Prop 12-2
Total
Number of Precincts 31
Precincts Reporting 31 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 15013/24221 62.0 %
Total Votes 14374

YES 5105 35.52%
NO 9269 64.48%


State Prop 12-3
Total
Number of Precincts 31
Precincts Reporting 31 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 15013/24221 62.0 %
Total Votes 14378

YES 4129 28.72%
NO 10249 71.28%


State Prop 12-4
Total
Number of Precincts 31
Precincts Reporting 31 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 15013/24221 62.0 %
Total Votes 14176

YES 4576 32.28%
NO 9600 67.72%


State Prop 12-5
Total
Number of Precincts 31
Precincts Reporting 31 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 15013/24221 62.0 %
Total Votes 14168

YES 4023 28.39%
NO 10145 71.61%


State Prop 12-6
Total
Number of Precincts 31
Precincts Reporting 31 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 15013/24221 62.0 %
Total Votes 14198

YES 4698 33.09%
NO 9500 66.91%


Hancock City Millage
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1499/3076 48.7 %
Total Votes 1386

YES 562 40.55%
NO 824 59.45%


Adams Twp Cemetery Prop
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1076/1811 59.4 %
Total Votes 1007

YES 513 50.94%
NO 494 49.06%


Chassell Twp Road Prop
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1012/1502 67.4 %
Total Votes 963

YES 531 55.14%
NO 432 44.86%


Chassell Twp Fire Prop
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1012/1502 67.4 %
Total Votes 970

YES 640 65.98%
NO 330 34.02%


Elm River Twp Prop
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 148/190 77.9 %
Total Votes 142

YES 54 38.03%
NO 88 61.97%


Franklin Twp Bond Prop
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 672/1083 62.0 %
Total Votes 623

YES 342 54.90%
NO 281 45.10%


Franklin Twp P1 Fire Fund
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 280/512 54.7 %
Total Votes 264

YES 149 56.44%
NO 115 43.56%


Franklin Twp P2 Fire Fund
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 204/329 62.0 %
Total Votes 188

YES 121 64.36%
NO 67 35.64%


Franklin Twp P4 Fire Fund
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 188/242 77.7 %
Total Votes 171

YES 107 62.57%
NO 64 37.43%


Franklin Twp Fire Apparatus
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 672/1083 62.0 %
Total Votes 619

YES 346 55.90%
NO 273 44.10%


Franklin Twp Road Prop
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 672/1083 62.0 %
Total Votes 629

YES 342 54.37%
NO 287 45.63%


Franklin Twp P4 Water Fund
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 204/329 62.0 %
Total Votes 187

YES 94 50.27%
NO 93 49.73%


Osceola Twp Millage
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 874/1338 65.3 %
Total Votes 835

YES 303 36.29%
NO 532 63.71%


Schoolcraft Twp Road Prop
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 431/684 63.0 %
Total Votes 400

YES 201 50.25%
NO 199 49.75%


Laurium Village Prop
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 906/1480 61.2 %
Total Votes 840

YES 566 67.38%
NO 274 32.62%


Adams Twp Sch Prop 1
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1076/1811 59.4 %
Total Votes 975

YES 583 59.79%
NO 392 40.21%


Adams Twp Sch Prop 2
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1076/1811 59.4 %
Total Votes 964

YES 460 47.72%
NO 504 52.28%


Chassell Twp School Prop
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1012/1502 67.4 %
Total Votes 970

YES 587 60.52%
NO 383 39.48%


Elm River Twp School Prop
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 148/190 77.9 %
Total Votes 136

YES 83 61.03%
NO 53 38.97%


Lk Linden Hubbell Sch Prop
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 3 75.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1677/2716 61.7 %
Total Votes 1535

YES 970 63.19%
NO 565 36.81%


Stanton Twp School Prop
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 751/1136 66.1 %
Total Votes 704

YES 403 57.24%
NO 301 42.76%